Title: The Devil's Hand

Also known as:
Where the Devil Hides (Alternative title)
The Devil's Rapture (Alternative title)

Year: 2014

Genre: Thriller / Horror / Supernatural

Language: English

Runtime: 82 min

Director: Christian E. Christiansen

Writer: Karl Mueller

IMDb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2290739/


Plot:
Inside an Amish community, a prophecy states that one out of six girls born on the 6th day in the 6th month will become the devil's hand. The six girls are born as had been foretold, and when they're coming into adulthood the evil is starting to reveal itself.

Our thoughts:
Possession movies are of little interest to me. Not because I don't enjoy something like "The Exorcist", but because most movies are junk. I love a good possession movie, I should say. There are just very few great examples. Hell, even a lack of decent/entertaining examples! When I received "The Devil's Hand", I was prepared for another horrible attempt: something that would be filled with over-the-top CGI scenes to help throw you out of the movie even further away than its horrible plot managed to. Have you ever listened to weird recordings of "real" possessions and exorcisms? Those are ceepy as fuck whether you believe they are real or not. This is what I would prefer, in almost every case. "The Exorcist" went far with it, but it worked. To me surprise, "The Devil's Hand" is a possession movie that acts differently and was better for it. Not great, but absolutely better than expected.

In a skewed Amish community, a prophecy tells of 6 girls who will be born on the 6th day in the 6th month - and one of them will become possessed with an ancient evil. When the prophecy comes true and the six girls are born, a mother kills her child and then herself. The remaining girls grow up unknowingly part of the prophecy, but soon the truth will be revealed when one of the girls suffers from bizarre visions. As truth is unfolding, murders start to happen in this tight-knit Amish community.

There is absolutely possession going on in "The Devil's Hand", but it's a lot more about someone breaking out and going against the religion/beliefs of a very strong and close-minded community, as well as a murder mystery. It's more of a sect/occult slasher movie than it ever is a possession movie. That's not to say that possession is irrelevant - it is the ground that the rest is built upon, and those who seek it out for that aspect will get a dose towards the end. I'm happy that this is how it played out.

The movie appealed to me more than expected because it wasn't so typically focused on possession, but that doesn't make it a fantastic movie still. Despite all of its positive aspects, the movie was mostly a forgetable experience. Intriguing at times, a plot that keeps itself together and some decent acting. Despite that it's predictable in its core and is driven by your standard "close-minded community" sect, hitting all the notes (a leader, a religion, friends to the lead who are not willing to change their mind, someone a bit older who knows the truth). There was no great surprises when things are revealed, and in the end you are mostly involved because you like the lead but hate the community she lives in. So you want to see her succeed somehow. Though I will say that it felt a lot more balanced than many movies about strange sects/communities. If you are interested in the beginning, you won't get bored halfway through.

I have nothing horrible to say about "The Devil's Hand". It stands out from what my expectations were (I expected an absolute shit possession movie, keep that in mind), but it's not a new and original idea. It's a strong enough movie for me to have a pleasant time watching it and I don't think it's a movie you should avoid: if you want a nice spin on the usual possession titles, then why not give it a shot? Sure it's predictable and very average, but it's interesting enough.


Positive things:
- It develops in a steady pace. It never feels rushed or boring.
- Doesn't go over-the-top.
- Decent acting through-out.


Negative things:
- Average story overall.
- Your typic "sect" characters.
- Predictable.

Rating:
Gore: 1/5
Nudity: 0.5/5
Story: 2.5/5
Effects: 3/5
Comedy: 0.5/5

We got this movie from:
Njutafilms.com

It can be bought from:
Discshop.se

Reviewed by:
Ronny




 

Like us on Facebook



"City of Rott: Streets of Rott" Press Release
Best of 2016
Best of 2015
Underrated Horror Movies That Aren't Underrated: A Halloween List
Howling: Halloween 2015
Amityville: Halloween 2015
A Stephen King Halloween for 2015
"Tales of the Dim" Press Release
Best of 2014
Full Moon Favorites
A '90s Halloween
Best of 2013
A Profane Preview
A Netflix Halloween for 2013
"German Angst" on Kickstarter
The Sexploitation/Erotica List
Ronny's Arthouse Films List #2
Best of 2012
Worst of 2012
Halloween list: Mockumentaries

Special Feature Archives



 
 
TOP 10 OF LAST YEAR:
1. Fires on the Plain
2. What We Do in the Shadows
3. We Are Still Here
4. Spring
5. Makeup Room
6. Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
7. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
8. Shadow Zombie
9. Honeymoon
10. Nina Forever
Taken from Best of 2015



CURRENT FAVORITE
DISTRIBUTORS:
- Mondo Vision
BFI
- Second Run DVD