Title: A Hole In My Heart

Also known as:
Ett Hål i Mitt Hjärta (Original title)

Year: 2004

Genre: Drama

Language: Swedish

Runtime: 98 min

Director: Lukas Moodysson

Writer: Lukas Moodysson

IMDb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0381682/

Plot:
Eric (Björn Almroth) is a teenager and spends most of his time in his room with the door shut. He lives with his father (Thorsten Flinck) who is filming his latest amateur porn project in their shabby apartment with his friends Geko (Goran Marjanivic) and Tess (Sanna Bråding). The amateur porn project gets out of control and culminates in orgies of food and violence. The three people descend into a world of decadence and Eric, in this world of disgust, filth and violence is the only sane person to take charge of the situation.

Our thoughts:
This is not a film for everybody, but since you’re reading it on this site you already knew that didn’t you? It’s a revolting story that claims to be nothing else than just that – revolting! There’s no plot in the usual sense but it provokes and challenges the viewer and asks questions about moral behavior. There’s explicit imagery, but there is also philosophical monologues and the characters dream themselves away to a cornfield where they can run around in circles and that kind of stuff.

I’m absolutely sure that the message in this movie, and I very much believer that there is a message, is very individual and doesn’t mean the same thing for two different persons. It may be about how much we – the audience, can take of the bizarre imagery. It may be a comment on the social society in a satirical way. Perhaps it’s a statement against all the reality shows the TV channels insists on producing. In either case, I believe that most of the answers come from within us and our own experience in life. It might be a way for the writer/director to say that the human race is very shallow and incapable of creating meaningful and deep relationships. Or it might just be about the quest to find the meaning of life?

I personally find it to humiliate the entire human race, especially women. But it might just be that the contempt of women is easier to see. But it does not end with women and much of the taunting is clearly aimed at the male part of the population and humiliates the entire male gender collectively. This, together with the rest of the movie, makes this a very destructive film for me.

But even if the film seems cruel and brutal when it comes to the visuals, close up operation imagery on female genitals, a smorgasbord of food orgies, and even a vomit feast, I don’t believe that Lukas Moodysson intended this to be a point thrown at the pornography business. It would be easy to think so and the rumor initially were that the actors had real sex with each other during the filming (which later turned up to be false), but I think it’s a lot deeper than that! There are a lot of questions remaining a long time after the film ends. Why are all the faces and trademarks on everything from detergent to soy sauce censored in a shot in a supermarket?

This is a good but demanding movie with lots of questions and few answers.


Positive things:
- Hard to comprehend.
- Vulgar imagery.
Negative things:
- An amateurish feel.

Rating:
Gore: 0/5
Nudity: 2/5
Story: 3/5
Effects: 1/5
Comedy: 0/5

We bought this movie from:
CDON.com

Reviewed by:
Tommy Söderberg (www.FanatiskFilm.se) (Guest reviewer)




 

Like us on Facebook



"City of Rott: Streets of Rott" Press Release
Best of 2016
Best of 2015
Underrated Horror Movies That Aren't Underrated: A Halloween List
Howling: Halloween 2015
Amityville: Halloween 2015
A Stephen King Halloween for 2015
"Tales of the Dim" Press Release
Best of 2014
Full Moon Favorites
A '90s Halloween
Best of 2013
A Profane Preview
A Netflix Halloween for 2013
"German Angst" on Kickstarter
The Sexploitation/Erotica List
Ronny's Arthouse Films List #2
Best of 2012
Worst of 2012
Halloween list: Mockumentaries

Special Feature Archives



 
 
TOP 10 OF LAST YEAR:
1. Fires on the Plain
2. What We Do in the Shadows
3. We Are Still Here
4. Spring
5. Makeup Room
6. Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
7. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
8. Shadow Zombie
9. Honeymoon
10. Nina Forever
Taken from Best of 2015



CURRENT FAVORITE
DISTRIBUTORS:
- Mondo Vision
BFI
- Second Run DVD