Title: A Wonderful Love

Also known as:
Quand on est amoureux c'est merveilleux (Original title)

Year: 1999

Genre: Short / Drama

Language: French

Runtime: 23 min

Director: Fabrice Du Welz

Writer: Fabrice Du Welz & Romain Protat

IMDb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0271746/

Plot:
A lonely woman invited a male stripper to her birthday party. A birthday party where he's the only guest. He eats some cake, does a little dance, and just as he is about to leave, she shoves a fork into his throat. He slowly dies on her bed and becomes her new boyfriend.

Our thoughts:
This is a film that proves that loneliness truely is the worst disease. It makes you do the strangest things. I had no idea what I was about to watch when I put this film on. All I really knew was that it was made by the director of "Calvaire" and that it was a short film. With nothing else to do, I thought I should just check it out and not put it on hold.

It starts out with a real ugly and lonely woman who's walking home. She starts to plan her birthday party by making a cake, but the sad truth is that no one will be there. Except for Joe, a stripper she hired. When he's done with his dancing, she completely ignores him when he says he wants his money and that he has to leave. When he eventually becomes mad, and is getting close to her, she shoves a fork into his throat. At first she looks terrified by what she has done, but slowly starts to laugh. She drags the man to her bed and that's where he'll stay until he's dead. By this time, she has already built a relationship with him, and it doesn't take too long before she hops into bed with him. Things go fine and dandy, until she starts feeling like he doesn't care enough about the relationship, and the neighbors starts to complain about a stench. However, all this doesn't stand in the way for the film to have a rather happy ending. That's right, this is a very happy film and you won't be disgusted, but find the film a bit cute. Sure, it has a few strange scenes, but after all is said and done, it's a pretty adorable love story which just happens to be between a woman and a corpse. Oh and the weird little bleak kid with a deformity who's in love with the woman.

Before I watched this, I only really read one review, and that one said that I shouldn't read anything about the plot before I see it, but obviously I had to write some of it down for my review. I will however leave the review with this short length. It's a dark and beautifully shot happy, absurd, bizarre and funny short film that has enough of it all to make anyone enjoy it.


Positive things:
- Dark yet happy.
- Very good acting.
- Rather beautiful, yet twisted.

Negative things:
- Could've been longer.

Rating:
Gore: 1/5
Nudity: 1/5
Story: 3.5/5
Effects: 3.5/5
Comedy: 2/5

We bought this movie from:
SubDVD.com

Reviewed by:
Ronny




 

Like us on Facebook



"City of Rott: Streets of Rott" Press Release
Best of 2016
Best of 2015
Underrated Horror Movies That Aren't Underrated: A Halloween List
Howling: Halloween 2015
Amityville: Halloween 2015
A Stephen King Halloween for 2015
"Tales of the Dim" Press Release
Best of 2014
Full Moon Favorites
A '90s Halloween
Best of 2013
A Profane Preview
A Netflix Halloween for 2013
"German Angst" on Kickstarter
The Sexploitation/Erotica List
Ronny's Arthouse Films List #2
Best of 2012
Worst of 2012
Halloween list: Mockumentaries

Special Feature Archives



 
 
TOP 10 OF LAST YEAR:
1. Fires on the Plain
2. What We Do in the Shadows
3. We Are Still Here
4. Spring
5. Makeup Room
6. Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
7. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
8. Shadow Zombie
9. Honeymoon
10. Nina Forever
Taken from Best of 2015



CURRENT FAVORITE
DISTRIBUTORS:
- Mondo Vision
BFI
- Second Run DVD